Free shipping from 250€

Terms and Conditions

Definitions

Clients : any professional or capable natural person within the meaning of articles 1123 et seq. of the Civil Code, or legal person, who visits the Site subject to these general conditions.

Benefits and Services : https://www.theculturedepot.com/ puts at the disposal of the Customers :

Contents : All the elements constituting the information present on the Website, notably texts - images - videos.

Additional Information : Hereinafter referred to as “Information (s)” which correspond to all personal data that may be held by https://www.theculturedepot.com/ for the management of your account, customer relationship management and for analysis and statistical purposes.

Users : Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information : “The information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

The terms “personal data”, “data subject”, “sub-processor” and “sensitive data” have the meaning defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: n° 2016-679)

1. Presentation of the website.

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, it is specified to users of the website https://www.theculturedepot.com/ the identity of the various stakeholders in its implementation and monitoring:

Owner : SARL THE CULTURE DEPOT - Share capital of 1 000,00 €€ - VAT number: FR 61 853993319 - 18 rue de l’Égalité 75019 Paris

Responsible for publication : Ohayon Noam – contact@theculturdepot.com

The person responsible for publication is a natural person or a legal entity.

Hosted by : The site https://www.theculturedepot.com/est is hosted by OVH - 2 rue Kellermann - 59100 ROUBAIX - France<br/> To contact this host, go to http://www.ovh.com/fr/support/

2. General conditions of use of the website and the proposed services.

The Website constitutes an intellectual work protected by the provisions of the Intellectual Property Code and applicable international regulations. The Customer may not in any way reuse, transfer or exploit for his own account all or part of the elements or works of the Site.

The use of the website https://www.theculturedepot.com/ implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use are likely to be modified or completed at any time, the users of the website https://www.theculturedepot.com/ are thus invited to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to users at all times. An interruption for technical maintenance may however be decided by https://www.theculturedepot.com/, which will then endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention. The website https://www.theculturedepot.com/ is regularly updated by https://www.theculturedepot.com/. In the same way, the legal mentions can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless imposed to the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take note of them.

3. Description of services provided.

The website https://www.theculturedepot.com/ has for object to provide information concerning the whole of the activities of the company. https://www.theculturedepot.com/ endeavours to provide on the website https://www.theculturedepot.com/ information as precise as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the update, whether they are of its own making or of the making of third-party partners who provide it with this information.

All information on the site https://www.theculturedepot.com/ is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. Moreover, the information on the site https://www.theculturedepot.com/ is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put on line.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology. The website can not be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent equipment, free of viruses and with a browser of the latest generation updated. The site https://www.theculturedepot.com/ is hosted by a provider on the territory of the European Union in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD: No. 2016-679)

The objective is to provide a service that ensures the best rate of accessibility. The host ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. However, the Hosting Company reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest possible time, in particular for maintenance purposes, to improve its infrastructure, in the event of a failure of its infrastructure or if the Services generate traffic deemed abnormal.

https://www.theculturedepot.com/ and the host cannot be held responsible in the event of malfunctioning of the Internet network, telephone lines or computer and telephone equipment linked in particular to network congestion preventing access to the server.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

https://www.theculturedepot.com/ is the owner of the intellectual property rights and holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the Internet site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is forbidden, except with the prior written authorization of: https://www.theculturedepot.com/

Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

https://www.theculturedepot.com/ acts as the publisher of the site. https://www.theculturedepot.com/ is responsible for the quality and veracity of the Content it publishes.

https://www.theculturedepot.com/ could not be held responsible for the direct and indirect damage caused with the material of the user, at the time of the access to the Internet site https://www.theculturedepot.com/, and resulting either from the use of a material not answering the specifications indicated in the point 4, or of the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

https://www.theculturedepot.com/ cannot also be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site https://www.theculturedepot.com/. Interactive spaces (possibility of asking questions in the space contact) are at the disposal of the users. https://www.theculturedepot.com/ reserves the right to remove, without setting in preliminary residence, any contents deposited in this space which would contravene the applicable legislation in France, in particular with the provisions relating to the data protection. If necessary, https://www.theculturedepot.com/ also reserves the possibility of calling into question the civil and/or penal responsibility of the user, in particular in the event of message with racist, injurious, defamatory, or pornographic character, whatever the support used (text, photograph?).

7. Personal data management.

The Customer is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of 21 June 2014 for confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of 06 August 2004 as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD: n° 2016-679).

7.1 Persons responsible for the collection of personal data

For the Personal Data collected in the context of the creation of the personal account of the User and his navigation on the Site, the person in charge of the processing of the Personal Data is: https://www.theculturedepot.com/ is represented by Ohayon Noam, its legal representative

As person in charge of the treatment of the data which it collects, https://www.theculturedepot.com/ makes a commitment to respect the framework of the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is its responsibility to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers, from the collection of their consents, with complete information on the processing of their personal data and to maintain a register of the processing in conformity with the reality. Each time that https://www.theculturedepot.com/ processes Personal Data, https://www.theculturedepot.com/ takes all the reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy and the relevance of the Personal Data with regard to the purposes for which https://www.theculturedepot.com/ processes them.

7.2 Purpose of the data collected

https://www.theculturedepot.com/ may process all or part of the data:

  • to allow navigation on the Site and the management and traceability of the services ordered by the user: connection data and use of the Site, billing, order history, etc.

  • to prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking…): computer equipment used for navigation, IP address, password (hashed)

  • to improve navigation on the Site: connection and usage data

  • to conduct optional satisfaction surveys on https://www.theculturedepot.com/ : email address

  • to conduct communication campaigns (sms, email): phone number, email address

https://www.theculturedepot.com/ does not market your personal data which are thus only used by necessity or for statistical and analysis purposes.

7.3 Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with the European regulations in force, the Users of https://www.theculturedepot.com/ have the following rights:

  • right of access (article 15 RGPD) and rectification (article 16 RGPD), update, completeness of Users’ data right of blocking or deletion of Users’ personal data (article 17 RGPD), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, outdated, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is forbidden

  • the right to withdraw consent at any time (Article 13-2c GDPR)

  • right to limit the processing of Users’ data (Article 18 GDPR)

  • right to object to the processing of Users’ data (Article 21 RGPD)

  • the right to portability of the data provided by the Users, when such data are subject to automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (article 20 RGPD)

  • right to define the fate of the data of the Users after their death and to choose to whom https://www.theculturedepot.com/ will have to communicate (or not) their data to a third party that they will have beforehand designated

As soon as https://www.theculturedepot.com/ has knowledge of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions of its share, https://www.theculturedepot.com/ makes a commitment to destroy its data, except if their conservation proves to be necessary at evidential ends or to answer a legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how https://www.theculturedepot.com/ uses his Personal Data, to ask to rectify them or to oppose their treatment, the User can contact https://www.theculturedepot.com/ by writing to the following address :

DPO, 18 rue de l’Égalité 75019 Paris.

In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he/she would like https://www.theculturedepot.com/ to correct, update or delete, identifying himself/herself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport).

Requests for the deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on https://www.theculturedepot.com/ by law, in particular as regards the retention or archiving of documents. Finally, the Users of https://www.theculturedepot.com/ may file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, and in particular with the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

7.4 Non-disclosure of personal data

https://www.theculturedepot.com/ refrains from processing, hosting or transferring the Information collected on its Customers to a country located outside the European Union or recognized as “not adequate” by the European Commission without informing the customer beforehand. For as much, https://www.theculturedepot.com/ remains free of the choice of its technical and commercial subcontractors provided that they present the sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Regulation on the Protection of Data (RGPD: n° 2016-679).

https://www.theculturedepot.com/ makes a commitment to take all the necessary precautions in order to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that they are not communicated to not authorized people. However, if an incident impacting the integrity or the confidentiality of the Customer’s Information is brought to the attention of https://www.theculturedepot.com/, the latter will have to inform the Customer as soon as possible and communicate to him the measures of correction taken. In addition, https://www.theculturedepot.com/ does not collect any “sensitive data”.

The User’s Personal Data may be processed by subsidiaries of https://www.theculturedepot.com/ and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy.

Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to the data of the Users of https://www.theculturedepot.com/ are mainly the agents of our customer service.

7.5 Types of Data Collected

Concerning the users of a Site https://www.theculturedepot.com/,nous collect the following data which are essential to the operation of the service, and which will be preserved during a maximum period of 36 months after the end of the contractual relation: Title, First name, Last name, Email, Telephone, Company name, Address, City, Postal code, Country, Siret (pro) (invoice, product delivery, newsletter registration and connection to the member area)

8. Incident Notification.

Despite our best efforts, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify affected users so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident notification procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at national or European level. We are committed to keeping our customers fully informed of all matters relating to the security of their account and to providing them with all the information necessary to help them meet their own regulatory reporting obligations.

No personal information of the user of the site https://www.theculturedepot.com/ is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, yielded or sold on some support to thirds. Only the assumption of the repurchase of https://www.theculturedepot.com/ and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible purchaser who would be in its turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the https://www.theculturedepot.com/ website.

Security

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Health Data, https://www.theculturedepot.com/ uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewalls, pseudonymization, encryption and passwords.

When processing Personal Data, https://www.theculturedepot.com/ takes all reasonable measures to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

9. Hypertext links, cookies and internet tags

The website https://www.theculturedepot.com/ contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of https://www.theculturedepot.com/. However, https://www.theculturedepot.com/ does not have the possibility of checking the contents of the sites thus visited, and consequently will not assume any responsibility of this fact.

Unless you decide to deactivate the cookies, you accept that the website can use them. You can deactivate these cookies at any time, free of charge, using the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent access to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

9.1. « COOKIES »

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored within the User’s terminal (e.g. computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet service provider, the User’s operating system, and the date and time of access. Cookies do not damage the User’s terminal in any way.

https://www.theculturedepot.com/ is likely to process the information of the User concerning his visit of the Site, such as the consulted pages, the carried out research. This information allows https://www.theculturedepot.com/ to improve the content of the Site and the User’s navigation.

Since Cookies facilitate navigation and/or the provision of services offered by the Website, the User may configure his browser to allow him to decide whether or not to accept them so that Cookies are recorded in the terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their sender. The User can also configure his browser so that the acceptance or refusal of Cookies is proposed to him punctually, before a Cookie is likely to be recorded in his terminal. https://www.theculturedepot.com/ informs the User that, in this case, it is possible that the functionalities of his browser are not all available.

If the User refuses to accept the storage of Cookies in his/her terminal or browser, or if the User deletes those stored there, the User is informed that his/her navigation and experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when, https://www.theculturedepot.com/ or one of its service providers cannot recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal seems to be connected to the Internet.

If necessary, https://www.theculturedepot.com/ declines any responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site and the services possibly proposed by https://www.theculturedepot.com/, resulting (i) from the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) from the impossibility for https://www.theculturedepot.com/ to record or to consult the Cookies necessary to their functioning because of the choice of the User. For the management of Cookies and the User’s choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser’s help menu, which will allow the User to know how to modify his wishes regarding Cookies.

At any time, the User can choose to express and modify his wishes regarding Cookies. https://www.theculturedepot.com/ may also use the services of external service providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus appearing on the Website of https://www.theculturedepot.com/ or in its mobile application and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing his navigation on the Website or the mobile application of https://www.theculturedepot.com/ , Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus can also deposit cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, cell phone)

These types of cookies are deposited on your terminals only if you consent to them, by continuing your navigation on the Website or the mobile application of https://www.theculturedepot.com/ . At any time, the User may nevertheless revoke his consent to https://www.theculturedepot.com/ depositing this type of cookie.

Article 9.2. BALISES (“TAGS”) INTERNET

https://www.theculturedepot.com/ may occasionally employ web beacons (also known as “tags,” or action tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through a web analytics partner that may be located (and therefore store related information, including the User’s IP address) in a foreign country.

These tags are placed both in the online advertisements allowing users to access the Site, and on the various pages of the Website.

This technology allows https://www.theculturedepot.com/ to evaluate visitors’ responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the use of the Site by the User.

The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the Site and other websites through these tags, compile reports on Site activity for https://www.theculturedepot.com/, and provide other services related to the use of the Website and the Internet.

10. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site https://www.theculturedepot.com/ is subject to French law. Except in cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris